Film Festival Screening List
*Awards and Nominations in Bold*


Spike and Mike's Festival of Animation
Touring internationally 2009
(including Annecy International Animated Film Festival)
www.spikeandmike.com


Atlanta Film Festival
Atlanta, GA, USA, April 16-25 2009
atlantafilmfestival.com


Ashland Independent Film Festival
Ashland, Oregon, April 2-6, 2009
www.ashlandfilm.org


South Australian Screen Awards
Adelaide, South Australia, February 14-26, 2009
www.mrc.org.au/sassa/sassamain
*Nominated for Best Animation*
*Nominated for Best Emerging Young Filmmaker*


Sydney Film Festival
iiNet Films Afloat @ Darling Harbour
Sydney, NSW, Australia, January 18, 2009
www.iinet.net.au/getanimated


Shorts Film Festival
Adelaide, South Australia, November 26-30, 2008
www.shortsfilmfestival.com


Victorian Independent Film Festival
Beaufort, Victoria, Australia, November 22-23, 2008
www.viciff.com
*Best Animated Film*


Over The Fence Comedy Film Festival
Subiaco, Western Australia, November 14-15, 2008
www.overthefence.com.au


Columbus International Film and Video Festival
Ohio, USA, November 11-16, 2008
www.chrisawards.org
*Honourable Mention*



Show Me Shorts Film Festival
Touring New Zealand, November 6, 2008 - January 14, 2009
www.showmeshorts.co.nz
*Best Student Film*


GIRAF (The Giant Incandescent Resonating Animation Festival)
Calgary, Canada, November 5-9 2008
www.giraffest.ca


Redemptive Film Festival
Virginia Beach, USA, October 31 - November 1, 2008
www.redemptivefilms.com
*Redemptive Storyteller Award*


Brisbane International Animation Festival
Brisbane, Australia, October 28-30
www.biaf.com.au
*Nominated for Best Student Animation*


Gold Lion Film Festival
Touring Africa, October 18-31, 2008
www.goldlionfest.co.sz


Mandurah Short Film Festival
Mandurah, Western Australia, October 25, 2008
www.mandurahshortfilmfestival.com
*Award for Best Animation*


Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) Awards
Melbourne, Australia
Screening October 16, Awards Presentation October 24, 2008
www.atomawards.org
*Award for Best Tertiary Animation*


Flint Film Festival
Flint, Michigan, USA, October 17-18, 2008
www.theflintfilmfestival.com


Saint-Petersberg International Youth Film Festival
Saint-Petersberg, Russia, October 9-13, 2008
www.iyfest.org


Forster Film Festival
Forster, NSW, Australia, October 4-6, 2008
www.forsterfilmfestival.com.au
*Award for Short Comedy*


Student Shorts Film Festival
Toronto, Canada, September 26-27, 2008
www.endless-films.com


In The Bin Short Film Festival
Currumbin, Queensland, Australia, September 13-20, 2008
Touring Australia, 2009
www.inthebin.net.au
*Kids Choice Award*


Non-Violence International Film Festival
Cambridge, Canada, September 12-20, 2008
www.nviff.com
*Award for Outstanding Post Secondary Student Animation*


Sydney Underground Film Festival
Syndey, Australia, September 11-14, 2008
www.sydneyundergroundfilmfestival.com


Queen St. Film Festival
Melbourne, Australia, September 5, 2008
www.queenstfilmfest.blogspot.com
*Nominated for Best Film*


Action/Cut Short Film Competition
Hollywood, CA, USA, screened privately
Winners announced September 1, 2008
www.actioncut.com
*Special Jury Award for Animation*


Independent's Film Festival
Tampa, FL, USA, September 2008
www.independentsfilmfest.com
*Nominated for Best Animation*


Feel Good Film Festival
Hollywood, CA, USA, August 22-24, 2008
www.fgff.org


BestFest America Student Film Festival
San Diego, CA, USA, August 15-17, 2008
www.bestfestsandiego.com
*Best Animation Award*


YoungCuts Film Festival
Montreal, Canada, August 14-21, 2008
www.youngcuts.com


NextFrame Touring Student Film Festival
Touring USA 2008/2009
www.temple.edu/nextframe
*Sound Design Award*


West Side Shorts
Newport (Melbourne), Australia, August 12, 2008
www.angryproductions.org


Hiroshima International Animation Festival
Hiroshima, Japan, August 7-11, 2008
www.hiroanim.org


Queensland New Filmmakers Awards
Brisbane, Australia
Screening August 2, Awards Presentation August 9, 2008
www.stgeorgebiff.com.au/QNFA
*Highly Commended for Most Promising New Filmmaker*
*Nominated for Excellence in Editing*

*Nominated for Best Sound*
*Nominated for Best Animation*
*Nominated for Best Director*


Seattle Center Movies at the Mural
Seattle, USA, August 1, 2008
www.seattlecenter.com/programs


Action on Film International Film Festival
Monrovia , CA , USA, July 25-31, 2008
www.aoffest.com
*Best Animation Award*
*Nominated for Best Action Sequence Short*



Rushes Soho Shorts Festival
London, England, July 23-August 1, 2008
www.sohoshorts.com


Anima Mundi International Animation Festival
Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo, Brazil, July 11 & 27, 2008
www.animamundi.com.br


Revelation Perth International Film Festival
Perth, Western Australia, July 3-13, 2008
www.revelationfilmfest.org


Kids First! Film Festival
Santa Fe, NM, USA July-October 2008
www.kidsfirst.com


South Australian Short Animation Festival
Adelaide, South Australia, June 19, 2008
*Audience Favourite Award*
*Special Effects Production Award*


Shorts Outback, Cinema Under the Stars
Parachilna, Flinders Ranges, South Australia, April 26, 2008
www.shortsfilmfestival.com


Skidmore International Student Film Festival
New York, USA, April 16-20, 2008
www.skidmorefilmfestival.com
*Voted 2nd best in festival by audience*


Open Season Comedy Film Festival
Melbourne, Australia, April 11, 2008


Short Sited Film Festival
Wollongong, NSW, Australia, March 29, 2008
www.shortsited.org
*National Open All Ages Award*


NFFTY (National Film Festival for Talented Youth)
Seattle, USA, March 28-30, 2008
www.nffty.org
*Thomson Young Innovator of the Year Award*
*Best Animation Award*



Centrescreen (Bond University's film's premiere event)
Gold Coast, Australia, December 6, 2007